Jump to content

Visit Rotoworld.comRotoworld Forums  
Rotoworld: MLB | NFL | NBA | NHL | NASCAR | CFB
Sports Talk Blogs: PFT | HBT | PBT | CFT | PHT
  Visit NBCSports.com

- - - - -

Mlb scoring question


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 phillyloveslee

phillyloveslee

    Allstar

  • Established Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 526 posts

Posted 24 June 2014 - 07:47 PM

Why is a fielder's choice that doesn't get an out not count as an error? It's crazy that a pitcher gets punished for a mental error by a fielder (throwing it to the wrong base). Anyone know why this scoring still exists?

#2 Zumayaaaa

Zumayaaaa

    Hall of Famer

  • Established Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,383 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Burlington, ON

Posted 24 June 2014 - 07:55 PM

View Postphillyloveslee, on 24 June 2014 - 07:47 PM, said:

Why is a fielder's choice that doesn't get an out not count as an error? It's crazy that a pitcher gets punished for a mental error by a fielder (throwing it to the wrong base). Anyone know why this scoring still exists?

If you're referring to the play Jeter made, it should be an error.

#3 Bash Bros

Bash Bros

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 292 posts

Posted 24 June 2014 - 07:56 PM

View PostZumayaaaa, on 24 June 2014 - 07:55 PM, said:

View Postphillyloveslee, on 24 June 2014 - 07:47 PM, said:

Why is a fielder's choice that doesn't get an out not count as an error? It's crazy that a pitcher gets punished for a mental error by a fielder (throwing it to the wrong base). Anyone know why this scoring still exists?

If you're referring to the play Jeter made, it should be an error.

Yeah I thought so as well. Seems like some home cookin' from the score keeper.

#4 Low and Away

Low and Away

    Allstar

  • Established Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 653 posts

Posted 24 June 2014 - 08:02 PM

View Postphillyloveslee, on 24 June 2014 - 07:47 PM, said:

Why is a fielder's choice that doesn't get an out not count as an error? It's crazy that a pitcher gets punished for a mental error by a fielder (throwing it to the wrong base). Anyone know why this scoring still exists?

Fielder's choice is defined in MLB Rule 2, "Definitions", as "the act of a fielder who handles a fair grounder and, instead of throwing to first base to put out the batter-runner, throws to another base in an attempt to put out a preceding runner." FC is recorded for the batter-runner if he reaches first base safely regardless of whether the attempt to put out the other runner(s) is successful.

#5 Zumayaaaa

Zumayaaaa

    Hall of Famer

  • Established Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,383 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Burlington, ON

Posted 24 June 2014 - 08:47 PM

Just been ruled a hit now. What a joke we all know its only a hit because its the great Jeter's farewell season.

#6 yanksman

yanksman

    On the Ballot

  • Established Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,701 posts

Posted 24 June 2014 - 09:41 PM

They dont give errors for mental errors

Edited by yanksman, 24 June 2014 - 09:42 PM.


#7 tillyman

tillyman

    Triple-A

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 75 posts

Posted 25 June 2014 - 08:40 AM

Yeah, I've always hated it too... your fielder tries for the lead runner on a bunt and doesn't get him - and the pitcher gets hosed over it... because not only is it not an error - the runner that reaches via a failed FC attempt can count as an earned run against them too.  But like yanksman points out - they don't give errors for mental screwups... or, for example, pop flies that should be caught but are lost in the lights (Polanco lost a ball yesterday that cost Locke an earned run)... so there are a few ways that pitchers can get screwed by fielding... even more so than if an error was scored.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users